Announcement
[…] Theorizer are like High Voltage. A lot hot Air with no Power behind but they are the dead of applied Work and Ideas.

              Comment


              • Part 3(a) of a Historical Review - Where it all went wrong.

                As I stated in Part 2 of this Historical Review, things went along rather nicely up until the Civil War, but that's where it all began to go astray. Here is what happened:

                1. Congress proposed and ratified a constitutional Amendment in 1865 to abolish slavery. Section 1 of the Amendment reads as follows:
                “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”
                This Amendment came to be recognized later as the 13th Amendment, but should have been the 14th Amendment since we already had a 13th Amendment (the Titles of Nobility Act, or TONA).