Announcement
[…] It only lists the other requirements. Therefore, the oaths of office are prescribed by state law rather than the state constitution. In looking up Georgia Code for the year 2010, when Wilson was sworn in, the applicable oath can be found in the following Title, Chapter, Article, and Section, and is identical to what was stated in the guide book quoted above:
    2010 Georgia Code
    TITLE 15 - COURTS
    CHAPTER 6 - SUPERIOR COURTS
    ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
    § 15-6-6 - Oath of judges


    Before entering on the duties of their office, superior court judges must take the oath required of all civil officers and in addition they must take the following oath:
    "I swear that I will administer justice without respect to person and do equal rights to the poor and the rich and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent on me as judge of the superior courts of this state, according to the best of my ability and understanding, and agreeably to the laws and Constitution of this state and the Constitution of the United States. So help me God."

    I think Teri is right, and we should all be looking into how the officials in our own states are being sworn in. If it is just half as bad at it appears to be in Georgia then this calls for some serious citizen action and involvement.